United States v. Trahan – CourtListener.com
[…] for possession of "visual material of child depicted in sexual

conduct" that the court determined required the imposition of a

ten-year mandatory minimum under § 2252A(b)(2).1 On appeal from

his sentence, Trahan insists that his state conviction should not

have triggered the ten-year mandatory minimum because the

enhancement provision of § 2252A(b)(2) cannot cover state

1We note that the terminology used across the states to
describe "child pornography" is wide-ranging and many states have
opted to use terms other than "child pornography." See, e.g.,

Utah Code Ann. § 76

-5b-201(2) (criminalizing possession of "child
sexual abuse material"); Ala. Code § 13A-12-191 (criminalizing
"(d)issemination or public display of obscene matter containing
visual depiction of persons under 17 years of age involved in
obscene acts");

Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.61.127

 (criminalizing
"(p)ossession of child pornography");

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 13-3553

 (criminalizing possession of "visual depiction" of
"sexual exploitation of a minor");

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-304