United States v. Roderick King – CourtListener.com
[…] transporting, providing, obtaining or maintaining of (the victim) was in or
affecting interstate or foreign commerce, and (3) that the defendant committed
such act knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact . . . that (the victim) was
under the age of 18 years of age and would be caused to engage in a
commercial sex act.

United States v. Pringler,

765 F.3d 445

, 449 (5th Cir. 2014). Subsection (b)(2) specifies

the applicable punishment if the child victim was older than fourteen years of age but had

not yet attained age eighteen. And § 1594(a) directs that whoever “attempts to violate”

§ 1591 “shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section.”

King raises a sufficiency issue as to each element of § 1591(a). And he contends

that the Government failed to prove he attempted to sex traffic the minor victim. We

conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s sex trafficking verdict.